Privacy Notice

Home / Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

In line with the GDPR data protection regulations introduced in May 2018 we are legally obligated to provide you with a copy of our privacy policy which details how we collect and store your data. Should you have any queries you can direct them to our data protection officer whose contact details are listed below.
 
What is a Privacy Notice?
Under data protection law you, as a client of Skin Care Clinics, have specific
rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.
 
Who We Are
We are Skin Care Clinics Limited, 29 Park Square West, Leeds, LS12PQ. Telephone number 0113 322 2082, email address: info@skincareclinicsuk.com.
For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

Data Protection Officer
As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed a Data Protection Officer, Sarah Small, who is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. She can be contacted the number above; her email address is info@skincareclinicsuk.com and her postal address is as given above.

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It
We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a chiropractic and massage clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

Sharing Your Personal Data
Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights
As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.
You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.

Data Breaches
Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish to Complain
You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling
We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.